fbpx

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy – Information on the protection of personal data
(art. 13 Leg. Dec. 30.06.2003 n. 196)
 

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.
This is an information that is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 30.06.2003 n. 196 – Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who interact with the web services of this site for the protection of personal data, accessible electronically starting from the address: www.satres.it corresponding to the initial page of the site.
The information is provided only for this site and not for other websites linked via links to this site that the user can possibly consult. The linked external websites may have a privacy policy different from that shown on this site.
The information is also based on Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by the art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted May 17, 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

THE “OWNER” OF THE TREATMENT
Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The “owner” of their treatment is Satres based in Via Caprera 100, 56023 Loc. Navacchio – Cascina (PI).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the aforementioned offices of the Data Controller and are only handled by technical personnel in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.
No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated.
The personal data provided by users who send registration or information requests to the site are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.
  
TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ??addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.
This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.
 
Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the site pages set up for particular services on request.
The use of the site may also require the communication of any information relating to an individual, a legal person, an entity or association, identified or identifiable, even indirectly by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number, such as by way of example but not exhaustive name, gender, address, telephone number, email address, bank details and any other information that allows the identification of the user at any time through the use of the website.
In any case it is personal data necessary for the use of the service.
The “owner” may become aware of such data by entering information relating to the user’s personal account for the purpose of registering and registering on the site.

COOKIES
Use of cookies

In order to make its services as efficient and simple as possible to use this site uses cookies. Therefore, when you visit the Site, a minimum amount of information is entered into the User’s device, such as small text files called “cookies”, which are saved in the User’s web browser directory. There are different types of cookies, but basically the main purpose of a cookie is to make the Site work more effectively and to enable certain features.

Cookies are used to improve the user’s overall navigation. In particular:

They allow you to navigate efficiently from one page to another on the website. They store the username and preferences entered. They allow you to avoid entering the same information (such as username and password) several times during the visit. They measure the use of services by Users, to optimize the browsing experience and the services themselves. They present targeted advertising information based on the interests and behavior expressed by the User while browsing. There are various types of cookies. Below are the types of cookies that can be used on the Site with a description of the purpose linked to the use.

Technical cookies

Cookies of this type are necessary for the proper functioning of some areas of the site. Cookies in this category include both persistent cookies and session cookies. Without these cookies, the site or parts of it may not work properly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of user preferences. Cookies in this category are always sent from our domain.

Analytical cookies

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of the site. The Owner uses this information for statistical analysis, to improve the site and simplify its use, as well as to monitor its correct functioning. This type of cookie collects anonymous information about user activity on the site and how they arrived at the site and the pages visited. Cookies in this category are sent from the Site itself or from third-party domains.

Third-party tracking cookies

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of the website by visitors, the keywords used to reach the site, the websites visited and the origins of the traffic from which visitors come for marketing campaigns. The owner may use this information to compile reports and improve the Site. Cookies collect information anonymously. Cookies of this type are sent from the Site itself or from third-party domains.

Cookies for the integration of third-party features

Cookies of this type are used to integrate third-party functionality on the Site (for example, comment forms or social network icons that allow visitors to share the site’s content). Cookies in this category can be sent from the domains of the partner sites or that however offer the features present on the site.

This site does not install profiling cookies: these are cookies used to track the user’s navigation on the network and create profiles on his tastes, habits, choices, etc. based on his browsing in different sites, his research. Through these cookies advertising messages can be transmitted to the user’s terminal in line with the preferences already shown by the same user during browsing: for example in Google Ads.

COOKIES USED BY THIS WEB SITE
 Google Analytics

 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your anonymous IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for its operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

AddThis (cookie name __atuvc, duration 2 years from page visit)
This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly integrated into websites to allow users to share content with a series of networking and sharing platforms. Stores an updated version of the number of shared pages.

You can prevent Google from detecting a cookie that is generated due to and related to your use of this website (including your IP address) and the processing of such data by downloading and installing this browser plugin: http: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The Owner is not required to request user consent for technical cookies, as these are strictly necessary for the provision of the service.

For other types of cookies, consent can be expressed by the User, in accordance with current legislation, through specific browser configurations and computer programs or devices that are easy and clear for the User to use. The Owner reminds the User that it is possible to change the cookie preferences at any time. It is also possible to disable cookies from the browser at any time, but this may prevent the user from using certain parts of the site.

Disqus

To correctly display the Disqus comment system, cookies must be enabled.
If you prefer not to enable cookies from all sites, you can add an exception to disqus.com.

Third-party websites

The site contains links to other websites that have their own privacy policy. These privacy policies may be different from the one adopted by the Owner, who therefore is not liable for third-party sites.

Pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree 196/2003 the consent to the use of these cookies is expressed by the person concerned through the individual setting that he has freely chosen for the browser used for browsing the site, without prejudice to the user’s right to communicate his Satres at any time will with regard to data managed through cookies that the browser has accepted.

Disable cookies

Internet Explorer (6.0 to 9.0)
Click on “Tools” in the menu bar (top of the browser), select “Internet Options”, go to the “Privacy” tab. To view cookies in the browser, make sure the privacy level is set to Medium or lower. Setting the privacy level above Middle will disable the use of cookies.
Firefox
Click on “Tools” in the menu bar (top of the browser), select “Options”, then click on the “Privacy” tab. Change the settings, including deciding to activate anti-trace.
Or install the Ghostery extension (https://addons.mozilla.org/it/firefox/addon/ghostery/)
Chrome
type chrome: // settings / content to access cookie management and exceptions.
Safari
Select the “Preferences” item and choose “Privacy”. In the Block Cookie section, indicate how Safari must accept cookies from websites.

Continuing browsing without having deactivated cookies implicitly gives consent to their use. To make the banner that warns of cookies disappear, click on the “Ok” button.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA
Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the acceptance / registration / information forms to the website to the Owner or indicated on the contact page of this site to request the provision of the services requested. .
Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what is requested.

METHOD OF TREATMENT
Personal data is processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT
The data provided voluntarily by the user may be processed exclusively for the following purposes:
– registration, activation and account maintenance;
– the data rendered anonymous are used, even in aggregate form in order to elaborate studies and statistics.
Personal data will be processed by electronic and manual means, in ways that are compatible with its purposes, such as to guarantee the confidentiality, security and integrity of the data.

COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
The “owner” reserves the right to communicate the personal data provided by the user to:
– law enforcement agencies, public authorities or legal advisors in relation to alleged crimes or violations of the conditions of use, or in the cases provided for by law.

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES
The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).
Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.
Requests should be addressed to Satres.